Centriq Training Print Logo

Tuesday

October 22 04:16 PM


Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04/08/2019

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to your access and use of the centriq.com website (the “Site”) owned and operated by Centriq Group, LLC (referred to as “Centriq,” or “we,” or “us”).

BY ACCESSING AND USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY IT.

Remember that your use of the Site is at all times subject to the Centriq Terms of Use Policy located at https://www.centriq.com/terms-of-use-policy/ which incorporates this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon such posting. YOUR USE OF OR ACCESS TO THE SITE AFTER SUCH MODIFICATIONS ARE POSTED WILL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFICATIONS AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY THEM. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any modifications to this Privacy Policy shall not apply to any dispute between us arising prior to the date on which we post the revised Privacy Policy that contains such modifications.

YOUR INFORMATION – WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Personal Information You Give Us

We collect and may transmit personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us through the Site (“Your Information”). Personally identifiable information that we collect and transmit may include, but will not be limited to: your first and last name, your company name, your job title, your mailing address, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your billing information, information contained in any e-mail or other communication you send to us, information you give to us in any other way and any other identifier that permits us to contact you.

Information We Collect Through the Site

Whenever you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and record information from your browser. Other information collected automatically may include your IP address, the type of browser or application you are using to access the Site, operating system, the date and time of your visit and the identity of the Site page or feature you are requesting. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. We may also collect information regarding the device(s) you use to access or use the Site.

To collect this information, we may use “cookies” or other tracking technologies to track how you use the Site. We also may send instructions to your computer or device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. A cookie is a file stored on your computer or device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your computer or device. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows the Site to recognize your browser. If applicable, our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser, application, or mobile device when you click on ads that appear on the Site. Clicking on a link to a third party website from our Site may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons”, i.e. “web bugs” or “single-pixel” or “clear” GIFs, on the Site. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

You may adjust your web browser software if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Site’s features. Please refer to your browser or e-mail software instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Centriq does not recognize “do not track” signals from your web browser. Be sure to review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit because this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any third parties. You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may request to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences. All applicable terms on these websites will apply to your request to opt-out in addition to this Privacy Policy.

YOUR INFORMATION – HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE IT

Non-Personal Information

We may use and share non-personal, de-identified information (i.e. information that cannot be used to identify you) for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. For example, we may use non-personal information for developing products, services, and providing those offerings to other users and third parties. We may use your personal information to generate non-personal information. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you. We may also disclose non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format to investors and potential partners based on information collected from users.

Personal Information

In general, Your Information is used either to fulfill services and products you order, respond to requests that you make, process transactions, facilitate your request for a quote or to aid us in serving you better. We will not share Your Information with other businesses unless (i) we feel they can better fulfill your consultation or service request, or (ii) necessary for us to perform or fulfill the products and services your order from us, or (iii) unless the business is providing products or services to us. We may use Your Information to provide with electronic newsletters or promotional e-mails as well as information and offers about our products and services, however, you may “opt-out” at any time by following the unsubscribe instruction provided in the e-mail or replying with “unsubscribe” if no unsubscribe instructions are available.

We may use and disclose Your Information collected through the Site (i) to perform the services described on the Site; and (ii) to contact you regarding our services. We may combine and enhance Your Information with information we receive from third parties as long as we use the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also use information collected through the Site for research regarding the effectiveness of the Site and our business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts. We may disclose Your Information to perform our services as permitted by law and our contracts with our customers.

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share Your Information with them to provide services to you. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use Your Information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

We may also disclose Your Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose Your Information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a user or any other person. We may disclose Your Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity.

We do not sell Your Information to third parties, but we may pass your information along to a third party if we feel they can better fulfill your consultation or service request. In order to build the solutions for you, we may engage third parties to assist us, and, in connection with such assistance, we may provide them with Personal Information that you have provided and that is necessary for them to assist us. We also use third parties to maintain and store Your Information and to process any payment you make to us. Generally, these parties are required not to use Your Information other than to provide the services requested by us. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess Your Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

The e-mail address you provide during the Site registration process will be the e-mail address we will use for all Site-related communications to you. We may also send you messages via the Site. Monitoring and responding to these messages in an appropriate manner is your responsibility. The Site may contain links or forms that can be used to contact us so you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions, and ask questions. You represent and warrant that any information you enter into the Site is correct and applies only to you and that you will keep your e-mail address and other information about you in your account up-to-date.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use reasonable measures to maintain the security of Your Information and to guard Your Information from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alternation, disclosure or destruction. Even so, technical mistakes are possible. No company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

We restrict access to Your Information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know the information in order to process it on our behalf. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes, or fail to follow policies.  Therefore, while we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with this duty.

In the event of any data breach, we will contact you via the email address that you have provided to us via this Site.

Protecting your account login credentials (i.e. your username and password) from unauthorized access is your responsibility. You may not share your login credentials with any third party. We recommend you log out after accessing your account, change your password on a periodic basis, and limit access to your computer or device and its browser. While we use commercially reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing our files or tampering with the Site, we cannot guarantee that these efforts will always be successful. We do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that our safeguards will protect the total privacy of Your Information disclosed on the Site. Your Information may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from us. We cannot and do not ensure, represent, warrant, or guarantee the security of any information you transmit through the Site.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION; MODIFICATION

We retain Your Information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it is useful, but do not undertake retention obligations.  We may dispose of Your Information in our sole discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of Your Information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records of your data.

You can correct, update, or remove Your Information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from Centriq beyond information related to our services. This can be done by emailing a request to us at info@centriq.com. You may also request access to Your Information collected by us by sending a request to us at info@centriq.com. We may not be able to completely remove Your Information from our systems in certain circumstances. For example, we may retain Your Information for legitimate business purposes, our customer requirements, or if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All of Your Information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which you have previously agreed.

California law permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (iii) examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information). If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at info@centriq.com.

THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

The Site may include or provide links to other websites on the Internet that we do not control. Even if an affiliation exists between Centriq and a third party website, each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While we expect our customers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing Your Information to it and whenever interacting with any website.

DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses and in so doing, acquire or transfer information. Your Information collected through the website may be among the transferred business assets. In the event that a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, Your Information would likely be a transferred business asset, and you hereby agree to such a transfer.

USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The Site is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

NO CHILDREN

This Site is not for use by those under the age of 18. If you use the Site, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 18 will be purged from our database.

 CONTACT US

With questions, e-mail info@centriq.com.

Print or download a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.